Concert Archive: 2008/09 Season


Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Thursday 27 August 2009, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
Friday 28 August 2009, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
Saturday 29 August 2009, 2.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
Saturday 29 August, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

MIGUEL KERTSMAN O Saci world premiere
RAVEL (arr. Didier Puntos) L'enfant et les sortileges
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Tuesday 28 July 2009, 6.00pm, St Mark's Anglican Church, Via Maggio, Florence, Italy
Thursday 29 July 2009, 9.00pm, Villa Guinigi, Via della Quarquonia, Lucca, Italy
Friday 31 July 2009, 9.00pm, Catterdrale San Zeno, Pistoia, Italy

VERDI Overture: La forze del destino
JACOB An Original Suite
WEBER Concertino for clarinet
ROSSINI Overture: Tancredi
BRITTEN Soirees Musicales
ELGAR Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 24 July 2009, 8.00pm, St Mary's Church, Totnes, Devon
Saturday 25 July 2009, 7.30pm, Budleigh Salterton Festival, Devon

FINZI A Severn Rhapsody
POULENC (arr. David Matthews) The Story of Babar
MARTINU Nonet
PROKOFIEV (arr. David Matthews) Peter and the Wolf
 ---
Ian Caddy narrator
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 11 July 2009, 7.00pm, St John the Evangelist Church, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
HAYDN Missa in G 'Rorate coeli desuper'
HAYDN Symphony No. 37 in C
MOZART Tantum ergo in D KV 197
HUMMEL Mass in B flat
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Saturday 4 July 2009, 7.30pm, Arkley, Hertfordshire
JACOB An Original Suite
BRITTEN Soirees Musicales
ELGAR Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos 1 & 4
 

Forest Philharmonic Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 27 June 2009, 7.30pm, St Gabriel's Church, Wanstead, London
FAURE Pavane
POULENC Stabat Mater
RAVEL Pavane pour une infante defunte
DURUFLE Requiem
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 21 June 2009, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
SIBELIUS Finlandia
ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
 ---
Morwenna Del Mar cello 
 

Oxford Sinfonia
Saturday 13 June 2009, 8.00pm, St Mary's Church, Oxford
WEBER Overture: Der Freischutz
ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
BRAHMS Symphony No. 3 in F
 ---
Morwenna Del Mar cello 
 

Syred Sinfonia
Sunday 7 June 2009, St Michael and All Angels, Chiswick, London
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS  Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
DAVID MATTHEWS Winter Remembered
BRITTEN Les Illuminations
DVORAK Serenade for strings in E
 ---
Jonathan Barritt viola
Elisabeth Toye soprano
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 30 May 2009, 7.30pm, St Patrick's Church, Soho, London
HAYDN Missa sunt bona mixta malis
HAYDN Offertorium: Non nobis, Domine
MOZART Ave verum corpus KV 618
BRUCKNER Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Os justi; Locus iste
MENDELSSOHN Motets Op. 69
MENDELSSOHN Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 26 April 2009, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MOZART Overture: Idomeneo
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto in D
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 in A
 ---
Thomas Gould violin 
 

The Syred Consort
Tuesday 14 April 2009, 7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Wiveton, Norfolk
Wednesday 15 April 2009, 7.30pm, St Mary's Church, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Thursday 16 April 2009, 7.30pm, St Pancras Church, London
Friday 17 April 2009, 7.30pm, Exeter University Chapel

LOTTI Crucifixus a 6, a 8 & a 10
J. S. BACH Motet: Komm, Jesu, Komm BWV 229
J. S. BACH Motet: Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227
D. SCARLATTI Stabat Mater
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 4 April 2009, 7.30pm, St John the Evangelist, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
HANDEL Messiah HWV 56
 

The Syred Consort
Thursday 2 April 2009, St Giles-in-the-Fields, London
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Lord, Thou has been our refuge
STANFORD Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in G
FINZI Lo, the full, final sacrifice
HOWELLS Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
BRITTEN Rejoice in the Lamb
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Saturday 28 March 2009, 7.30pm, Peel Centre, Hendon, London
VERDI Overture: La forza del destino
ROSSINI Overture: Tancredi
WEBER Concertino for clarinet
JACOB An Original Suite
 

Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 21 March 2009, 8.00pm, Christ Church, Highbury, London
BEETHOVEN Overture: Egmont
HAYDN Symphony No. 60 in C 'Il Distratto' 
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 in A minor 'Scottish'
 

Surrey Brass • South West Essex
Saturday 14 March 2009, 7.30pm, St Gabriel's Church, Wanstead, London
WALTON Crown Imperial
PURCELL Funeral Music for Queen Mary
BRITTEN Russian Funeral
PAUL PATTERSON Magnificat
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 15 February 2009, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MOZART Cosi fan tutte (semi-staged performance)
 

Syred Sinfonia
Saturday 14 February 2009, 8.00pm, Gray's Inn Hall, London
WAGNER Siegfried-Idyll
MACONCHY Romanza
STRAVINSKY Dumbarton Oaks
BRITTEN Sinfonietta
COPLAND Appalachian Spring
 ---
Jonathan Barritt viola  
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Thursday 22 January 2009, 7.30pm, Crossharbour, London
DUKAS Fanfare pour preceder La Peri
COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
 

Syred Sinfonia • The Syred Consort
Sunday 4 January 2009, 7.00pm, St Peter's Church, Hammersmith, London
J. S. BACH Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
 

Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 13 December 2008, 7.30pm, St Andrew's Church, Surbiton, Surrey
Programme including:
BRITTEN A Ceremony of Carols
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on Christmas Carols
 

Haydn Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 6 December 2008, 8.00pm, Christ Church, Highbury, London
MENDELSSOHN Overture: Ruy Blas
HAYDN Symphony No. 94 in G 'Surprise'
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish'
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 29 November 2008, 7.30pm, All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex
MENDELSSOHN Overture: Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
BEETHOVEN Cantata: Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
BEETHOVEN Overture: Egmont
HUMMEL Mass in D
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 28 November 2008, Regent Hall, London
WILLIAMS Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
WILLIAMS Superman: Main Title
WILLIAMS Harry Potter: Symphonic Suite
GOODWIN 633 Squadron
GOLDSMITH Star Trek
BADELT Pirates of Caribbean: Symphonic Suite
 

Suffolk Sinfonia
Saturday 22 November 2008, 7.30pm, St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
MUSSORGSKY (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on the Bald Mountain
ARUTIUNIAN Trumpet Concerto
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel)  Pictures at an Exhibition
 ---
John Jermy trumpet
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 8 November 2008, 7.30pm, St Patrick's Church, Soho, London
FAURE Requiem
DURUFLE Requiem
 

 Orchestra of St Paul's • Vox Cordis
Sunday 2 November 2008, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
HANDEL Zadok the Priest HWV 258
HANDEL Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
J. S. BACH Magnificat BWV 243
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 4 October 2008, 7.00pm, Scarborough Library Concert Hall
WALTON Facade
 ---
William Sitwell; Pippa Longworth reciter 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Tuesday 30 September 2008, 7.45pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
MARTINU La revue de cuisine
BRITTEN (arr. Daryl Runswick) Cabaret Songs
WALTON Facade
 ---
Sarah Gabriel soprano
William Sitwell; Pippa Longworth reciter 
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 27 September 2008, 7.30pm, St Patrick's Church, Soho, London
TALLIS Salvator Mundi I
MACMILLAN Give me justice
TALLIS Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
MACMILLAN To my successor
TALLIS If ye love me; A new commandment
MACMILLAN Missa brevis
TALLIS O nata lux
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 7 September 2008, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MENDELSSOHN Overture: The Hebrides
MOZART Clarinet Concerto in A KV 622
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 4 in B flat
 ---
Sarah Thurlow basset clarinet