Concert Archive: 2009/10 Season


Forest Philharmonic Orchestra • South West Essex Choir • Meljon Singers
Saturday 10 July 2010, 7.30pm, Walthamstow Assembly Hall, London
VERDI Requiem
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 9 July 2010, 7.00pm, Trinity Church, Finchley, London
PETER GRAHAM Pentium
NIGEL HESS Stephenson's Rocket
IAN SCHOFIELD Spinnaker Tower world premiere
PETER GRAHAM Gaelforce
BERLIOZ Grande symphonie funebre et triomphale
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 3 July 2010, 7.00pm, St John the Evangelist Church, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
J. S. BACH Cantata: Sleepers, Wake! BWV 140
J. S. BACH Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C BWV 1066
HANDEL Coronation Anthems HWV 258-361
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 26 June 2010, 8.00pm, Methodist Church, Barn Hill, Stamford
MENDELSSOHN Overture: The Fair Melusine
DELIUS On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring; Summer Night
HANDEL Organ Concerto No. 13 in F 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' HWV 295
HAYDN Symphony No. 103 in E flat 'Drum Roll'
 ---
David Lovell Brown organ
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 20 June 2010, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
BEETHOVEN Overture: The Consecration of the House
R. STRAUSS Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4 in E minor
 ---
Adrian Uren horn
 

Royal College of Music
Tuesday 1 June 2010, 5.00pm, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London
JOHANN CARL CHRISTIAN FISCHER Symphony with eight obbligato timpani
JOHN CHAMBERS Eucharist world premiere
BRITTEN Nocture (excerpt)
 ---
Owain Williams timpani
 

The Syred Consort
Monday 31 May 2010, 11.00am, Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
FINZI Magnificat
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS O how amiable
IRELAND Five Part Songs
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Little Cloister
FINZI Lo, the full, final sacrifice
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 29 May 2010, 2.30pm, Silk Hall, Radley College, Oxfordshire
PURCELL Abdelazer: incidental music
PAUL CARR A Gentle Music world premiere
ELGAR Elegy for strings
ARMSTRONG GIBBS Threnody
WARLOCK Capriol Suite
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 16 May 2010, 3.00pm, Victoria & Albert Museum, London
MOZART Symphony No. 1 in E flat KV 16
BOYCE Overture in D (Ode for His Majesty's Birthday, 1772)
J. C. BACH Symphony in G minor Op. 6 No. 6
HAYDN Notturno No. 8 in G
ABEL Symphony in E flat Op. 7 No. 6
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 15 May 2010, 7.30pm, University College School, Hampstead, London
TCHAIKOVSKY Fantasy Overture: Romeo and Juliet
RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4 in F minor
 ---
William Galton piano
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra • Barnet Youth Orchestra • Barnet Youth Brass Band
Thursday 29 April 2010, 7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall, London
Programme including:
WILLIAMS The Phantom Menace: suite
ARNOLD A Grand, Grand Overture
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 25 April 2010, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MOZART Overture: Don Giovanni
HUMMEL Grand Concerto in F for bassoon
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D
 ---
Rosie Burton bassoon
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 17 April 2010, 7.30pm, St Giles-in-the-Fields, London
WALTON A Litany; Set me as a seal
IRELAND Five Part Songs
MALCOLM HAYES The Wild Swans at Coole world premiere
HOWELLS Requiem
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Monday 29 March 2010, 7.30pm, St John's, Smith Square, London
ROSSINI Overture: Guillaume Tell
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 in D
 ---
Steven Osborne piano
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 27 March 2010, 7.30pm, St John the Evangelist, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
MOZART Te Deum KV 141
MOZART Serenata notturna KV 239
MOZART Mass in C 'Trinity' KV 167
 

Blaze Ensemble
Monday 22 March 2010, 1.10pm, St James's Piccadilly, London
HONEGGER Pastorale d'ete
FINZI A Severn Rhapsody
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat KV 482
 ---
Chris Hopkins piano
 

South West Essex Choir
Saturday 20 March 2010, 8.00pm, Christ Church, Wanstead, London
BRITTEN Jubilate Deo
BRITTEN Te Deum in C
FINZI God is gone up
FAURE Requiem
 

Benenden School Concerto Workshops
Sunday 7 March 2010, Benenden School, Kent
GRONDAHL Trombone Concerto
NIGEL HESS Fantasy for violin and orchestra
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1 in C
SAINT-SAENS Introduction and Rondo Cappricioso
WEBER Concertino for clarinet
MASSENET Thais: Meditation
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
 

Syred Sinfonia • The Syred Consort
Saturday 6 March 2010, 7.30pm, St Michael and All Angels, Chiswick, London
J. S. BACH St John Passion BWV 245
 

Syred Sinfonia
Sunday 14 February 2010, 7.00pm, Gray's Inn Hall, London
MILHAUD La creation du monde
MICHAEL ENGLAND Jazz Suite No. 1 world premiere
BERLIOZ Les nuits d'ete
IBERT Divertissement
 ---
Katherine Broderick soprano
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 7 February 2010, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 in F 'Pastoral'
 ---
Morwenna Del Mar cello
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Saturday 12 December 2009, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
Sunday 13 December 2009, 7.00pm, University College School, Hampstead, Lond
on
HANDEL Messiah HWV 56
 

Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 5 December 2009, 7.30pm, St Luke's Church, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
BRUCKNER Tantum ergo
BRAHMS A German Requiem (sung in English; version for piano duet)
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 4 December 2009, 7.30pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
JUDITH BINGHAM Bright Spirit
ARNOLD Sarabande
TIM JACKSON Passacaglia
NIGEL HESS Stephenson's Rocket
ANDREW PEARCE The Heroes Rise Again
PETER GRAHAM Pentium
HOLST Second Suite in F for military band
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 28 November 2009, 7.30pm, All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex
ROBERT FOKKENS Gloria world premiere
MOZART (compl. Robert Levin) Mass in C minor KV 427
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 21 November 2009, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MOZART Idomeneo: ballet music
BOIELDIEU Harp Concerto in C
SCHUBERT Overture in D in the Italian Style
HAYDN Symphony No. 99 in E flat
 ---
Eleanor Turner harp
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Wednesday 4 November 2009, 1.30pm, University College School, Hampstead, London
TORKE Telephone Book
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Vox Cordis
Sunday 25 October 2009, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
J.S. BACH (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 5 in D 'Reformation' original version UK premiere
BRAHMS Ein deutsches Requiem
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 17 October 2009, Chigwell Hall, Essex
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 19 in F KV 459
HAYDN Symphony No. 53 in D 'L'imperiale'
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 4 October 2009, 3.00pm, John Innes Centre, Norwich
Monday 5 October 2009, 7.45pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Londo
n
DEBUSSY (arr. Benno Sachs) Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
PROKOFIEV (arr. David Matthews) Peter and the Wolf
MAHLER (arr. Erwin Stein) Symphony No. 4 in G
 ---
Richard Baker narrator
Katherine Broderick soprano
 

Wirksworth Festival Orchestra
Saturday 19 September 2009, Anthony Gell School, Wirksworth, Derbyshire
WALTON Crown Imperial
SHOSTAKOVICH Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 in A
DVORAK Symphony No. 8 in G