Concert Archive: 2011/12 Season


Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 3 August 2012, Air Edel Studios, London
Recording sessions
 

Orchestra workshop day
Saturday 28 July 2012, Primrose Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 12 in E
HAYDN Symphony No. 17 in F
 

Astraeus Ensemble
Friday 20 July 2012, 1.00pm, Charlton House, London
JANACEK Mladi
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 13 July 2012, 7.30pm, Budleigh Salterton Festival
Sunday 15 July 2012, 4.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

DVORAK Serenade in D minor
JONATHAN DOVE Figures in the Garden
MOZART Serenade in B flat 'Gran Partita' KV 361
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 14 July 2012, 7.00pm, St Andrew's Church, Surbiton, Surrey
HAYDN Theresienmesse
MOZART Requiem KV 626
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 7 July 2012, 7.30pm, All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex
BRAHMS Song of Destiny
HAYDN Symphony No. 96 in D 'Miracle'
SCHUMANN Mass in C minor
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 6 July 2012, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
HOLST The Planets: Mars; Jupiter
ELGAR Enigma Variations: Nimrod
MICHAEL TORKE Javelin
WILLIAMS Harry Potter: Symphonic Suite
 

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Wednesday 4 July 2012, 7.30pm, Tonhalle Zurich, Switzerland
Thursday 5 July 2012, 7.30pm, Tonhalle Zurich, Switzerland

HAYDN The Seasons
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Rachel Harnisch soprano
Werner Gura tenor
Thomas E. Bauer bass
Zurcher Sing-Akademie
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Woking Choral Society • Boys' Choir, Royal Grammar School, Guildford
Saturday 30 June 2012, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
ELGAR Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands
ORFF Carmina Burana
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 23 June 2012, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
BEETHOVEN The Ruins of Athens: Overture
BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
---
Katy Smith violin
 

Farnborough Symphony Orchestra (replacing Mark Fitz-Gerald at four days' notice)
Saturday 16 June 2012, 7.45pm, Princes Hall, Aldershot
ARNOLD A Grand, Grand Overture
LEONCAVALLO Pagliacci: Scena and Ballatella: Qual fiamma avea nel guardo
SAINT-SAENS The Swan
CILEA Adriana Lecouver: Io son l'umile ancella
ROSSINI Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
BORODIN Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
DELIUS Over the Hills and Far Away
LEHAR Giuditta: Meine Lippen Sie Kussen
OFFENBACH La Perichole: Ah quel diner
LOWE My Fair Lady: I could have danced all night
ELGAR Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
HENRY WOOD Fantastia on British Sea Songs
ARNE Rule, Britannia!
PARRY (orch. Elgar) Jerusalem
TRAD. (orch. Elgar) God Save the Queen
---
Rebecca Hodgetts soprano
 

Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Tuesday 12 June 2012, 8.00pm, Berlin Philharmonie, Germany
Wednesday 13 June 2012, 7.30pm, Berlin Philharmonie, Germany

MENDELSSOHN Ruy Blas: Overture
RAVEL Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Huseyin Sermet piano
  

Orchestra of St Paul's
Monday 4 June 2012, 6.00pm, St Mary's Church, Caterham, Surrey
WALTON Crown Imperial
PURCELL (ed. Britten) Chacony in G minor
HANDEL Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture; Bouree; La rejouissance
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending
ELGAR Enigma Variations: Nimrod
WALTON Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Folk Song Suite
BUTTERWORTH The Banks of Green Willow
FINZI A Severn Rhapsody
HENRY WOOD Fantasia on British Sea Songs
ELGAR Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
PARRY (orch. Elgar) Jerusalem
---
Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 3 June 2012, 7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
PURCELL King Arthur: instrumental music
BRITTEN The Sword in the Stone
ELGAR Arthur: complete incidental music world premiere concert performance
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 2 June 2012, 2.30pm, All Saints Church, Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire
FINZI Songs to Poems by Christina Rossetti
PAUL CARR Holding the Stars; Now Comes Beauty
JOHN GARDNER Seven Songs
IRELAND Eight Songs for upper voices
RUTLAND BOUGHTON Sir Galahad
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 26 May 2012, 7.30pm, LSO St Luke's, London
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat 'Emperor'
DINU LIPATTI Concertino in the Classical Style UK premiere
MOZART Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' KV 551
---
Alexandra Dariescu piano
 

Syred Sinfonia • The Syred Consort
Saturday 14 April 2012, 6.30pm, St Michael and All Angels, Chiswick, London
J. S. BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 31 March 2012, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
DURUFLE Requiem
HAYDN Missa in Angustiis 'Nelson Mass'
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Sunday 25 March 2012, 3.00pm, Peel Centre, Hendon, London
MALCOLM BINNEY Charivari
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Variations for wind orchestra
HOLST First Suite in E flat for military band
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 24 March 2012, 7.30pm, All Saints Church, Woodford Green, Essex
HANDEL (arr. Mozart) Messiah KV 572
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Vox Cordis
Sunday 18 March 2012, 7.30pm, St John's, Smith Square, London
SOLFA CARLILE Fanfare: Ecce world premiere
DURUFLE Requiem
HAYDN Missa in Angustiis 'Nelson Mass'
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 17 March 2012, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MENDELSSOHN Overture: The Hebridges
WEBER Bassoon Concerto in F
HAYDN Symphony No, 101 in D 'The Clock'
---
Rosie Burton bassoon
 

Birmingham University Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 11 March 2012, 6.00pm, Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire
SIBELIUS Karelia Suite
TOMASI Trumpet Concerto
STRAVINSKY Symphony in C
---
Peter Medland trumpet 
 

Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 10 March 2012, 7.30pm, St Andrew's Church, Surbiton, Surrey
FAURE Requiem
GOUNOD Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile
 

Benenden School Concerto Workshops
Sunday 4 March 2012, Benenden School, Kent
BELLINI Oboe Concerto in E flat
NIGEL HESS Fantasy for violin and orchestra
HUMMEL Trumpet Concerto in E flat
WEBER Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto in D
 

Orchestral workshop day
Saturday 4 February, Primrose Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 25 in C
HAYDN Symphony No. 26 in D minor
 

Zurich Chamber Orchestra (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Sunday 29 January 2012, 7.30pm, Tonhalle Zurich, Switzerland
Monday 30-Tuesday 31 January 2012, ZKO Haus, Zurich Switerzland

STRAVINSKY Suite: The Soldier's Tale (including studio recording)
HANDEL Water Music HWV 348-350
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Sunday 22 January 2012, 7.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
PURCELL (ed. Britten) Chacony in G minor
WALTON Two pieces from Henry V
WARLOCK Capriol Suite
HOLST St Paul's Suite
ELGAR Elegy for strings
BRITTEN Simple Symphony
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 7 January 2012, 4.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 22 in E flat 'The Philosopher'
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 5 in A 'Turkish' KV 219
SOLFA CARLILE Vienna Vignettes world premiere
MOZART Ein musikalischer Spaß KV 522
HAYDN Symphony No. 45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
---
Daniel Auner violin
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Saturday 17 December 2011, 7.30pm, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, Dorset
Sunday 18 December 2011, 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre

HANDEL Messiah HWV 56
 

South West Essex Choir
Saturday 10 December 2011, 7.00pm, Christ Church, Wanstead, London
Programme including:
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on Christmas Carols
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Woking Choral Society
Satuday 3 December 2011, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
MENDELSSOHN Elijah
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 2 December 2011, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
PHILIP SPARKE Orient Express
JUDITH BINGHAM Bright Spirit
GERSHWIN An American in Paris
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • Kingston Orpheus Choir
Saturday 26 November 2011, 7.30pm, St Andrew's Church, Surbiton, Surrey
J. S. BACH Christmas Oratorio BWV 248: Parts I, III, V & VI (sung in English)
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 19 November 2011, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
ROSSINI Overture:  Il barbiere di Siviglia
RODRIGO Concierto de Aranjuenz (arr. for harp)
ARRIAGA Symphony in D
---
Eleanor Turner harp
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 13 November 2011, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
ELGAR Serenade for strings
PAUL CARR Now Comes Beauty London premiere, version for strings
HOLST St Paul's Suite
BRITTEN/BERKELY/OLDHAM/SEARLE/TIPPETT/WALTON Variations on Sellenger's Round
BRITTEN Simple Symphony
 

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Friday 4-Wednesday 9 November 2011, Stuttgart, Germany
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 4 in C minor 'Tragic' (studio recording)
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 5 in B flat (studio recording) 
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 6 in C (studio recording)
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
 

Bartholdy Chamber Orchestra • South West Essex Choir
Saturday 29 October 2011, Holy Trinity Church, South Woodford, London
TELEMANN Overture in F sharp minor
HAYDN Missa in B flat 'Little Organ Mass'
ALBINONI Oboe Concerto in D minor Op. 9 No. 2
VIVALDI Gloria RV 589
 ---
Jenni Britton oboe
 

Orchestral workshop day
Saturday 22 October 2011, Primrose Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 2 in C
HAYDN Symphony No. 11 in E flat
 

Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 8 October 2011, 7.45pm, St George's Bristol
MENDELSSOHN Overture: Ruy Blas
BEETHOVEN Triple Concerto in C
BRAHMS Symphony No. 3 in F
---
Del Mar Piano Trio
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Monday 3 October 2011, 7.45pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
PROKOFIEV Overture on Hebrew Themes
SHOSTAKOVICH Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings
HANNS EISLER Septet No. 2 'Circus'
COPLAND Appalachian Spring (complete ballet)
---
Alexandra Dariescu piano
Laura Garwin trumpet
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 30 September 2011, 7.30pm, Barber Institute of Fine Arts, University of Birmingham
SCHOENBERG Pierrot lunaire
WALTON Facade
---
Sarah Gabriel Sprechstimme/reciter
William Sitwell reciter 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 30 September 2011, 1.10pm, Barber Institute of Fine Arts, University of Birmingham
MICHAEL TORKE Telephone Book
SCHOENBERG (arr. Webern) Chamber Symphony No. 1
 

Astraeus Ensemble
Sunday 18 September 2011, 2.00pm, Half Moon Tavern, Herne Hill, London
MOZART Serenade in B flat 'Gran Partita' KV 361