Concert Archive: 2012/13 Season


Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 6 July 2013, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
HAYDN Symphony No. 73 in D 'La chasse'
MOZART Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat KV 447
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 in A minor 'Scottish'
---
Katy Woolley horn 
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 5 July 2013, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
IVES Variations on America
SOUSA The Stars and Stripes Forever
GERSHWIN Strike Up the Band
COPLAND Scenes from Billy the Kid
ADAMS Short Ride in a Fast Machine
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 30 June 2013, 3.30pm, Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Wasps: Overture
BRITTEN Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
OFFENBACH (arr. Binder) Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Unter Donner und Blitz
SAINT-SAENS Danse Macabre
J. STRAUSS I Radetzky March
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
---
Dave Benson Phillips presenter/narrator 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 22 June 2013, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
STRAVINSKY Mass
MOZART Serenade in C minor KV 388
BRUCKNER Mass in E minor
 

Orchestre de chambre de Paris (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington) 
Friday 14 June 2013, 8.00pm, Theatre des Champs-Elysees, Paris, France
ROSSINI Il barbiere di Siviglia (concert performance)
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Cyrille Dubois Il Conte
Roberto De Candia Figaro
Julia Lezhneva Rosina
Carlo Lepore Bartolo
Giorgio Giuseppini Basilio
Sophie Pondjiclis Berta
Renaud Delaigue Fiorello
Choeur du theatre des Champs-Elysees
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Monday 27 June 2013, 7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
RICHARD BLACKFORD Spirited world premiere
PHILIP LANE Aubade Joyeuse world premiere
CHRISTOPHER WRIGHT Legend world premiere
PAUL CARR And Suddenly It's Evening world premiere
PAUL LEWIS Norfolk Suite world premiere
BEN PALMER Sinfonietta world premiere
DAVID MATTHEWS White Nights world premiere
DAVID OWEN NORRIS Symphony world premiere
---
Rupert Marshall-Luck violin 
 

Orchestral workshop day
Saturday 18 May 2013, Primrose Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 10 n D
HAYDN Symphony No. 40 in F
 

Academy Cello Ensemble
Friday 17 May 2013, 7.30pm, David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
BOULEZ Messagesquisses
--- 
Rebecca Herman cello
 

Oxford University Orchestra
Wednesday 15 May 2013, 8.00pm, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
ROSSINI Il barbiere di Siviglia: Overture
STRAVINSKY Jeu de cartes
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 3 in C
 

Orchestra of Opera North (assistant conductor to Douglas Boyd)
Thursday 25 April 2013, 7.30pm, Huddersfield Town Hall
ELGAR Cockaigne Overture
WALTON Viola Concerto
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Symphony No. 5 in D
---
Douglas Boyd conductor
David Aspin viola 
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 21 April 2013, 3.30pm, Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury
SCHUMANN Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra
BRUCKNER Symphony No. 4 in E flat 'Romantic'
---
Hugh Sisley; Elise Campbell; Francisco Gomez-Ruiz; Anna Douglas horn 
 

Suffolk Youth Orchestra & Chamber Orchestra • Suffolk Chorus
Saturday 13 April 2013, 8.00pm, St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Sunday 14 April 2013, 4.30pm, St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

BRITTEN War Requiem (conducting the chamber orchestra)
---
Richard Edgar-Wilson tenor
Mark Oldfield baritone
 

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra (assistant to Sir Roger Norrington)
Friday 5 April 2013, 7.00pm, Helsinki Music Centre
SCHUMANN Genoveva: Overture
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish'
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Alexander Rudin cello 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Saturday 30 March 2013, 7.30pm, Methodist Church, Barn Hill, Stamford
HANDEL Messiah HWV 56
---
Philippa Murray soprano
Henry L'Estrange countertenor
John Upperton tenor
James Birchall bass
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Sunday 24 March 2013, 3.00pm, Peel Centre, Hendon, London
IRELAND A Downland Suite
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Berceuse and Final
WILLIAMS Raiders March
BADELT Pirates of the Caribbean: Symphonic Suite

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 23 March 2013, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MOZART Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Overture
BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto in D
HAYDN Symphony No. 100 in G 'Military'
---
Francesca Barritt violin
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society • Vox Cordis • The Syred Consort
Monday 18 March 2013, 7.30pm, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique
BERLIOZ Messe solennelle
---
Philippa Murray soprano
John Upperton tenor
Ian Caddy baritone  
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Thursday 28 February 2013, 7.30pm, St John's, Smith Square, London
BRIDGE Vignettes de danse
STANFORD (orch. Jeremy Dibble) Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor
BRITTEN Plymouth Town
MOERAN Sinfonietta
---
Rupert Marshall-Luck violin 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 22 February 2013, Air Edel Studios, London
Recording sessions
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 3 February 2013, 3.30pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
GRIEG Piano Concerto in A minor
DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor
---
Anna Markland piano 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 28 December 2012, 8.00pm, Grand Buddha Theatre, Leshan, China
Saturday 29 December 2012, 8.00pm, Grand Buddha Theatre, Leshan, China
Sunday 30 December 2012, 7.30pm, Sichuan Normal University Theatre, Chengdu, China
Tuesday 1 January 2013, 7.30pm, Suzhou Arts and Cultural Center, Suzhou, China
Wednesday 2 January 2013, 7.30pm, Daxing Palace Hall, Nanjing, China
Friday 4 January 2013, 7.30pm, Hangzhou Grand Theatre, Hangzhou, China
Saturday 5 January 2013, 7.30pm, Shaoxing Grand Theatre, Shaoxing, China
Sunday 6 January 2013, 7.30pm, Jiangxi Arts Center, Nanchang, China
Tuesday 8 January 2013, 7.30pm, Wuhan Qintai Theatre, Wuhan, China

Programmes including:
COATES London Suite
BERLIOZ Overture: Le carnaval romain
J. STRAUSS II Auf der Jagd
ELGAR Enigma Variations: Nimrod
VERDI La forza del destino: Overture
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Berceuse and Final
EDUARD STRAUSS Carmen-Quadrille
J. STRAUSS II Die Fledermaus: Overture
BERLIOZ The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March
VON SUPPE Light Cavalry Overture
 ---
Ciara Hendrick mezzo-soprano
Edward Lee tenor
 

London Mozart Players • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 8 December 2012, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
HANDEL Messiah HWV 56
 ---
Keri Fuge soprano
Ciara Hendrick alto
John Upperton tenor
David Neal bass
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 30 November 2012, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
JAMES HORNER Avatar: Soundtrack Highlights
PAUL HART Cartoon
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Music from The Incredibles
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5 in D minor: Finale
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 18 November 2012, 3.30pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
ALFVEN Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
R. STRAUSS Four Last Songs
PROKOFIEV The Love for Three Oranges: Symphonic Suite
POULENC Les biches
---
Daniela Bechly soprano 
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 17 November 2012, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8 in F
HUMMEL Trumpet Concerto in E
VORISEK Symphony in D
---
Hedley Benson trumpet
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Friday 2 November 2012, Air Edel Studios, London
Recording sessions
 

Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 27 October 2012, 7.45pm, Princes Hall, Aldershot
IRELAND A London Overture
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR Scenes from an Imaginary Ballet (excerpts)
ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4 in F minor
---
Bartholomew Lafollette cello 
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Tuesday 23 October 2012, 7.45pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
RAVEL (orch. Wolfgang Renz) Le tombeau de Couperin UK premiere
IBERT Concertino da camera
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Wolfgang Renz) Pictures at an Exhibition UK premiere
---
Hannah Marcinowicz alto saxophone 
 

Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 13 October 2012, 7.30pm, Ipswich Corn Exchange
BEN PALMER Blaze: Fanfare for Orchestra Wolsey Orchestra 40th birthday commission - world premiere
HOLST The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
DVORAK Carnival Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5 in E minor
 

Oxford Rehearsal Day
Sunday 2 September 2012, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
SCHOENBERG Pelleas und Melisande