Concert Archive: 2013/14 Season


Kazakh State Chamber Orchestra "Academy of Soloists"
Thursday 7 August 2014, 9.00pm, Salone Reale del Grand Hotel Villa Serbelloni, Bellagio, Lake Como, Italy
HAYDN Cello Concerto in D
J. S. BACH Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041
J. S. BACH Concerto in D minor for 2 violins BWB 1043
MOZART Symphony No. 28 in C KV 200
---
Hyunah Park cello
Aiman Mussakhajayeva violin
 

Kazakh State Chamber Orchestra "Academy of Soloists"
Tuesday 5 August 2014, 9.30pm, Palazzo Ducale, Massa, Italy
FILIBERTO PIERAMI Rondo-humoresque world première
STAMITZ Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B flat
KOZELUH Concerto for piano 4 hands
MOZART Symphony No. 28 in C KV 200
---
Oriano Bimbi clarinet
Rossella Spinosa piano
Alessandro Calcagnile piano
 

Zurich Chamber Orchestra (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Saturday 26 July 2014, 8.00pm, BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London
Sunday 27 July 2014, 7.30pm, King's College Chapel, Cambridge
J. S. BACH St John Passion BWV 245
---
James Gilchrist Evangelist
Neal Davies Christus
Lucy Crowe soprano
Clint van der Linde counter-tenor
Joshua Ellicott tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachman/Jonathan Sells bass
Zurcher Sing-Akademie
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
 

Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 12 July 2014, 7.45pm, Historic 24' Wind Tunnel, Farnborough
J. S. BACH Concerto in D minor for 2 violins BWV 1043
J. S. BACH Air from Suite No. 3 in D BWV 1068
MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik KV 525
ELGAR Serenade for strings
BRITTEN Simple Symphony
---
Tessa Welford violin
Beverley Hill violin
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 5 July 2014, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MENDELSSOHN St Paul: Overture
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto in E minor
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5 in C minor
---
Katy Smith violin
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 4 July 2014, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
JOHN ADAMS Lollapalooza
ALAN SILVESTRI Back to the Future
BERNSTEIN West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
VINCENT PERSICHETTI Symphony No. 6
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 29 June, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
WALTON Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
RODGERS Carousel
LOEWE My Fairy Lady
GOODWIN 633 Squadron
RODGERS Oklahoma!
COATES Dambusters March
RODGERS The Sound of Music
 

Woking Choral Society
Saturday 28 June 2014, 7.30pm, Christ Church, Woking
PARRY I Was Glad
PARRY Blest Pair of Sirens
DVORAK Mass in D
---
Richard Moore organ
 

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Saturday 14 June 2014, 8.00pm, Hampton Court Palace, Surrey
GLINKA Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Emperor Waltz
ALBINONI Oboe Concerto in D minor
DELIBES Coppelia: Prelude and Mazurka
DEBUSSY Clair de lune
SAINT-SAENS Danse macabre
GRIEG Peer Gynt: Morning; In the Hall of the Mountain King
SMETANA The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
JOSEF STRAUSS Polka: Ohne Sorgen
BERLIOZ The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March
ELGAR Enigma Variations: Nimrod
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
---
John Roberts oboe
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Bernard Haitink)
11-12 June 2014, Royal College of Music, London
MAHLER Symphony No. 7
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Monday 26 May 2014, 7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
ALAN RAWSTHORNE Light music for strings
EDGAR BAINTON Pavan, Idyll and Bacchanal
WILLIAM LLOYD-WEBBER Waltz in E minor
ARMSTRONG GIBBS Suite for strings
GEORGE DYSON Concerto da camera
DELIUS Air and Dance
BLISS Music for strings
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Bernard Haitink)
Monday 19 May 2014, Royal College of Music, London
MAHLER Symphony No. 7
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 4 May 2014, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
PARRY Symphonic Variations
BRUCH Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
DVORAK Symphony No. 8 in G
---
Francesca Barritt violin
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Tuesday 29 April 2014, 7.30pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
SHOSTAKOVICH Suite: Incidental music to Hamlet Op. 32a
KORNGOLD (orch. Ben Palmer) Shakespeare Songs Op. 29 & 31 world premiere
KORNGOLD Much Ado About Nothing: complete incidental music
---
Sarah Gabriel soprano
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 29 March 2014, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
J. S. BACH St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (sung in English)
---
Nathan Vale Evangelist
Ian Caddy Jesus
Philippa Murray soprano
Ciara Hendrick alto
Andrew Ashwin bass
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 28 March 2014, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, London
MAHLER (arr. Adam Gorb) Symphony No. 9: Rondo Burleske
KORNGOLD Sea Hawk: Suite
WILLIAMS Superman: Main Title
WILLIAMS Jurassic Park: Soundtrack Highlights
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
24-26 March 2014, London
Recording for SOMM Recordings
ELGAR Arthur: complete incidental music world premiere recording
MALCOLM ARNOLD (arr. David Matthews) Sonata for strings world premiere recording
ROBERT SIMPSON Allegro deciso world premiere recording
ELGAR (arr. David Matthews) String Quarter arr. for string orchestra world premiere recording
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 23 March 2014, 6.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
ELGAR Arthur: complete incidental music concert performance London premiere
MALCOLM ARNOLD (arr. David Matthews) Sonata for strings London premiere
ROBERT SIMPSON Allegro deciso
ELGAR (arr. David Matthews) String Quarter arr. for string orchestra London premiere
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 22 March 2014, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
FAURE Pavane
RAVEL Le tombeau de Couperin
RAVEL Pavane pour une infante defunte
POULENC Sinfonietta
 

The Syred Consort
Saturday 8 March 2014, 7.30pm, St Giles-in-the-Fields, London
GESUALDO Four Marian Motets
STRAVINSKY Pater noster
GESUALDO/STRAVINSKY Tre Sacrae Cantiones
STRAVINSKY Ave Maria
GESUALDO Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 9 February 2014, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Sinfonietta on Russian Themes
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 7 in C
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor
---
Michael McHale piano
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Saturday 8 February 2014, 7.30pm, St Alban the Martyr, London
HANDEL Israel in Egypt
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 2 February 2014, 6.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
Friday 7 February 2014, 7.30pm, The Apex, Bury St Edmunds

HUMPERDINCK (orch. Ben Palmer) Prelude: Hansel and Gretel world premiere
RAVEL (orch. Wolfgang Renz) Mother Goose: cinq pieces enfantines UK premiere
SOLFA CARLILE Dagda's Harp world premiere
SIBELIUS En Saga (original septet version)
DUKAS (orch. Iain Farrington) The Sorcerer's Apprentice
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 25 January 2014, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
BOYCE Symphony No. 5 in D
HANDEL Water Music HWV 348-350 (complete)
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Sir Roger Norrington)
22-24 January 2014, Royal College of Music, London
FAURE Pelleas et Melisande
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 21 December 2013, 2.30pm, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London
Saturday 21 December 2013, 5.00pm, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London

PAUL PATTERSON Roald Dahl's Little Red Riding Hood
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Samuel West narrator
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 7 December 2013, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
HAYDN The Seasons
---
Susannah Vango soprano
John Upperton tenor
Johnny Herford bass
 

Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 29 November 2014, 7.00pm, Moss Hall Junior School, Finchley, London
SHOSTAKOVICH Folk Dances
RESPIGHI Huntingtower
ADAM GORB Yiddish Dances
DIMITRI CHRYSOSTOMOU Suite in D minor world premiere
PETER GRAHAM Gaelforce
JACQUES PRESS Wedding Dance from Hasseneh
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Vox Cordis
Thursday 21 November 2013, 7.30pm, St John's, Smith Square, London
VERDI Requiem
---
Daniela Bechly soprano
Belinda Williams mezzo-soprano
John Upperton tenor
Ian Caddy bass
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 17 November 2013, 4.30pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
VERDI Nabucco: Overture
MAHLER Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker: excerpts
---
Njabulo Madlala baritone
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 16 November 2013, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MOZART Symphony No. 35 in D 'Haffner' KV 385
BEN PALMER Pocket Symphony world premiere
HAYDN Symphony No. 104 in D 'London'
 

Studio orchestra
Saturday 2 November 2013, St Michael's Church, Chester Square, London
Film soundtrack recording
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 29 September 2013, 6.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 38 in C 'Echo'
TCHAIKOVSKY Variations on a Rococo Theme (original version)
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
STRAVINSKY Pulcinella Suite
---
Morwenna Del Mar cello
 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Friday 30 August 2013, 8.00pm, Palais des Beauz Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Saturday 31 August 2013, 7.00pm, Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
Sunday 1 September 2013, 8.00pm, Helsinki Music Centre, Helsinki, Finland

BEETHOVEN Overture: Egmont
MONIUSZKO Bajka
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor
BERLIOZ Symphony fantastique
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor
Nikolai Demidenko piano