Concert Archive: 2014/15 Season


Kharkov Philharmonic Orchestra
Friday 14 August, 9.30pm, Velia Festival, Porto di Casal Velino, Italy
VERDI La forza del destino: Overture
PUCCINI Tosca: E lucevan le stelle
PUCCINI Madam Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
DONIZETTI L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
PUCCINI Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 1
ROSSINI La gazza ladra: Overture
CESARE ANDREA BIXIO Mamma
ERNESTO DE CURTIS Torna a Surriento
SHOSTAKOVICH Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2
JOHANN STAUSS II An der schönen blauen Donau
VERDI La traviata: Brindisi
---
ChungWha Lim soprano
Aldo Caputo tenor
 

London Haydn Project
Sunday 26 July 2015, 6.30pm, St Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 21 in A
HAYDN Arianna a Naxos
HAYDN Symphony No. 52 in C minor
---
Clare McCaldin mezzo-soprano
 

Southern Sinfonia
Thursday 9 July 2015, 9.15pm, Newbury Racecourse
Proms in the Paddock
MOZART Le nozze di Figaro: Overture
ELGAR Enigma Variations: Nimrod
VON SUPPÈ Light Cavalry Overture
ELGAR Arthur: excerpts
COATES London Suite: Knightsbridge
HOLST I vow to thee my country
ELGAR Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
ARNE Rule, Britannia
PARRY (orch. Elgar) Jerusalem
ROSSINI Guillaume Tell: Overture
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 29 June 2015, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
ALFRED NEWMAN 20th Century Fox Fanfare
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra
JOHN BARRY Dances with Wolves: Concert Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Harry Potter: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Three Pieces from Schindler's List
HOWARD SHORE The Lord of the Rings: Symphonic Suite
KLAUS BADELT Pirates of the Caribbean: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS E.T.: Adventures on Earth
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 28 June 2015, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
RUTTER The Sprig of Thyme
RAVEL Introduction et Allegro
CECILIA McDOWALL A Fancy of Folksongs
BEN PALMER To the Greenwood Gone WCS commission, world première
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 20 June 2015, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
GLUCK Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dance of the Furies
BERLIOZ Les nuits d'été
MOZART Symphony No. 40 in G minor
---
Wendy Dawn Thompson mezzo-soprano
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 6 June 2015, 4.00pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
Saturday 6 June 2015, 7.15pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London

CHARLIE CHAPLIN The Gold Rush (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
Saturday 30 May 2015, 7.45pm, Forum Theatre, Malvern
ELGAR Serenade for Strings
ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
HOLST A Somerset Rhapsody
ELGAR Enigma Variations
---
Guy Johnston cello
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 24 May 2015, 7.00pm, Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire
English Music Festival
STANFORD Nonet
BRITTEN Sinfonietta
BAX Nonet
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR Nonet
 

Oxford University Orchestra
Friday 22 May 2015, 8.00pm, Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade
STRAVINSKY The Firebird: Suite (1919)
 

Trinity Orchestra
Saturday 16 May 2015, 7.30pm, Trinity Church, Harrow
MOZART Die Zauberflöte: Overture
BRAHMS Violin Concerto in D
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring
---
Berent Korfker violin
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 10 May 2015, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
MUSSORGSKY Boris Godunov: Prelude and Polonaise
RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5 in D minor
---
Chris Hopkins piano
 

Royal College of Music Classical Orchestra (replacing Sir Roger Norrington)
Friday 8 May 2015, 7.30pm, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 85 in B flat 'La reine'
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great'
 

English Pocket Opera Company
Thursday 23 April 2015, 7.00pm, Royal Albert Hall, London
BEN PALMER Fanfare with Good Companye world première
PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
GOUNOD Roméo et Juliette: Juliette's Waltz
BELLINI I Capuleti e i Montecchi: Act I Finale
BERNSTEIN West Side Story: America; One Hand, One Heart; Mambo
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Tuesday 21 April 2015, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MALCOLM ARNOLD Serenade for small orchestra
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on Greensleeves
PAUL PATTERSON Serenade for violin and orchestra
DOWLAND (arr. Ben Palmer) In this trembling shadow UK première
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending
BRITTEN Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
---
Midori Komachi violin
Richard Edgar-Wilson tenor
Alec Frank-Gemmill horn
 

Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 28 March 2015, 7.30pm, H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
MICHAEL HAYDN Requiem
MOZART Requiem in D minor KV 626
---
Felicity Hayward soprano
Ciara Hendrick alto
Michael Solomon Williams tenor
Michael Mofidian bass
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 21 March 2015, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 5 in B flat
WEBER Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor
HAYDN Symphony No. 92 in G 'Oxford'
---
David Campbell clarinet
 

Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 22 February 2015, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
MOZART Symphony No. 3 in E flat KV 18
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 23 in A KV 488
C. STAMITZ Flute Concerto in D
MOZART Ein musikalische Spaß KV 522
---
Andrew Pae piano
Alber Pae flute
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal and assistant conductor for Jac van Steen)
16, 19 & 26 February 2015, Royal College of Music & Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London
LILI BOULANGER Marche gaie world première
KOECHLIN Les heures persanes: excerpts UK première
RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No. 2
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring
---
Jac van Steen conductor
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 8 February 2015, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 5
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto in D
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 in D
---
Rachel Spencer violin
 

Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 7 February 2015, 7.30pm, The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
ELGAR Froissart
BOTTESINI Elegy
PAGANINI Moses Variations
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 in D
---
Dominic Seldis double bass
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 24 January 2015, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
JOHAN HELMICH ROMAN Sinfonia in G
NIELSEN Little Suite for strings
SIBELIUS Andante Festivo
LARS-ERIK LARSSON Little Serenade for strings
BEN PALMER Dance of the Hardanger Fiddle world première
GRIEG Holberg Suite
 

Farnborough Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 17 January 2015, 7.45pm, Farnham Maltings
ROSSINI The Barber of Seville: Overture
WOLF Italian Serenade
MOZART Clarinet Concerto in A KV 622
DELIUS Fennimore and Gerda: Intermezzo
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 4 in A 'Italian'
---
Shannon Wagstaff clarinet
 

London Haydn Project
Saturday 3 January 2015, 7.00pm, St Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 39 in G minor
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 17 in G KV 453
HAYDN Symphony No. 31 in D 'Hornsignal'
---
John Reid piano


Orchestra of St Paul's • The Syred Consort
Saturday 20 December 2014, 7.00pm, Rye Parish Church
Monday 22 December 2014, 7.00pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London

HANDEL Messiah


Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 13 December 2014, 1.30pm, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London
Saturday 13 December 2014, 4.00pm, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London

PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Clemency Burton-Hill narrator


Orchestra of St Paul's • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 6 December 2014, 7.30pm H. G. Wells Centre, Woking
BEETHOVEN Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5 in C minor
BRAHMS Ein deutsches Requiem
---
Filipa van Eck soprano
Johnny Herford baritone


Barnet Youth Wind Orchestra
Friday 28 November 2014, 7.00pm, Finchley, London
JOHN ADAMS Short Ride in a Fast Machine
WATARU HOKOYAMA Beyond
HOLST The Planets: Mars; Jupiter
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Star Trek: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS E.T.: Adventures on Earth


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 16 November 2014, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
HOLST A Somerset Rhapsody
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 in F 'Pastoral'


Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 15 November 2014, 8.00pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
HAYDN Symphony No. 93 in D
R. STRAUSS Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 4 in A 'Italian'
---
Sam Pearce horn


Kazakh State Chamber Orchestra "Academy of Soloists"
Thursday 6 November 2014, 7.00pm, Organ Hall, Kazakh National Academy of Music, Astana, Kazakhstan
MOZART Symphony No. 28 in C KV 200
TCHAIKOVSKY Serenade for strings
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia No. X in B minor


London Haydn Project
Sunday 19 October 2014, 6.00pm, St Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Hill, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 23 in G
MOZART Adagio and Fugue in C minor KV 546
HAYDN Symphony No. 64 in A 'Tempora mutantur'


Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Andrew Gourlay)
13-16 October 2014, Royal College of Music, London
WILLIAM LLOYD-WEBBER Aurora
MAHLER Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'


Orchestra of St Paul's
Sunday 28 September 2014, 7.15pm, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
MILHAUD La création du monde
STRAVINSKY The Soldier's Tale: Suite
IVES The Unanswered Question
JOHN ADAMS Son of Chamber Symphony


Oxford Sinfonia
Saturday 27 September 2014, 8.00pm, St Mary's Church, Oxford
MOZART Le nozze di Figaro: Overture
R. STRAUSS Oboe Concerto
HAYDN Symphony No. 102 in B flat
---
Gordon Hunt oboe


Orchestra of St Paul's
Saturday 13 September 2014, 7.00pm, St Mary's Church, Tunstead, Norfolk
BRITTEN Simple Symphony
JAMES CLARKE Piano Concerto world première
ELGAR Serenade for strings
JAMES CLARKE The Five Songs world première
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
---
Victoria Bonham piano
Matthew Dunnett tenor
Freddie Gavita flugelhorn


Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Wednesday 3 September 2014, 7.30pm, BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8 in F
BERLIOZ Roméo et Juliette: Roméo seul
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor


Orchestra of St Paul's
Tuesday 2 September 2014, Surrey
Studio recording


Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (assistant conductor to Sir Roger Norrington)
Sunday 31 August 2014, 7.00pm, Leiderhalle (Beethovensaal), Stuttgart, Germany
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8 in F
BERLIOZ Roméo et Juliette: Roméo seul
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
---
Sir Roger Norrington conductor