Concert Archive: 2016/17 Season


Covent Garden Sinfonia
Monday 17 July 2017, Hall One, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG
Recording session
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Saturday 8 July 2017, 8.00pm, Jagdschloss Kranichstein, 64289 Darmstadt
WAGNER Overture: The Flying Dutchman
LUMBYE Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
MOZART Idomeneo: Zeffiretti lusinghieri
SMETANA Vltava
DVORAK Rusalka: Song to the Moon
HOLST Mars
WAGNER Ride of the Valkyries
DELIUS Walk to the Paradise Garden
J. STRAUSS II Die Fledermaus: Klänge der Heimat (Czardas)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Flight of the Bumblebee
ELGAR Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1
HENRY WOOD Fantasia on British Sea Songs
PARRY (orch. Elgar) Jerusalem
---
Carolyn Sampson soprano
 

OSP
Thursday 29 June 2017, 7.45pm, St Jude-on-the-Hill, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Charlie Chaplin Triple Bill at Proms at St Jude's
CARL DAVIS The Cure (film screening with live orchestra)
CARL DAVIS Easy Street (film screening with live orchestra)
CARL DAVIS The Immigrant (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 25 June 2017, 4.00pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy, Buckinghamshire HP18 0WS
R. STRAUSS Also Sprach Zarathustra: Sunrise
JOHN WILLIAMS Hook: The Flight to Neverland
J. STRAUSS II The Blue Danube
ALAN SILVESTRI Back to the Future: Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws: Suite
KLAUS BADELT Pirates of the Caribbean: Symphonic Suite
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Star Trek Into Darkness: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra (excerpts)
 

Woking Choral Society
Saturday 24 June 2017, 7.30pm, Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking, Surrey GU21 6YG
GOUNOD Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile
POULENC Gloria
---
Nina Bennet soprano
Tom Raskin tenor
Andrew Ashwin bass
Richard Moore organ
 

Oxford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 17 June 2017, 8.00pm, St Mary's Church, High Street, Oxford, OX1 4BH
MENDELSSOHN Ruy Blas: Overture
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4 in D minor (1851 version)
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5 in E flat
 

London Mozart Players
Saturday 20 May 2017, 9.00pm, Centrale Shopping Centre, 21 North End, Croydon, CR0 1TY
CHARLIE CHAPLIN The Gold Rush (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Oxford University Orchestra
Thursday 18 May 2017, 7.30pm, Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford, OX1 3AZ
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'
LAURA ROSSI The Battle of the Somme (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 7 May 2017, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2JJ
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
ARTURO MÁRQUEZ Danzón No. 2
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
---
Jinah Shim piano
 

OSP
Friday 5 May 2017, 7.00pm, The Abbeydale Picture House, 387 Abbeydale Road, Sheffield, S7 1FS
Yorkshire Silent Film Festival
NEIL BRAND The Lodger (film with live orchestra) world première
 

BBC Singers
Saturday 29 April, 3.15pm, The Curve, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
Saturday 29 April, 4.15pm, The Curve, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
Sound Unbound 2017: Choral in the Curve
LOTTI Crucifixus a 8
BYRD Christe qui lux es et dies
TALLIS Nine Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
JOHN TAVENER Mother of God, Here I Stand
ARVO PÄRT The Deer's Cry
STRAVINSKY Ave Maria
KODÁLY Esti Dal
BOB CHILCOTT Thou, my love, art fair
GESUALDO O vos omnes
 

OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 1 April 2017, 7.30pm, Guildford Cathedral
HAYDN The Creation
---
Felicity Hayward soprano
Tom Raskin tenor
Nicholas Mogg bass
 

OSP
28-29 March 2017, Eastcote Studios, London
DVD recording for The Criterion Collection
NEIL BRAND The Lodger première recording
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sunday 19 March 2017, 6.00pm, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Germany
SIBELIUS Valse triste
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4 in E minor
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 in D
 

Crendon Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 25 February 2017, 7.30pm, St Mary the Virgin, Thame, Oxfordshire
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
HAYDN Symphony No. 88 in G
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D
 

OSP
Friday 17 February 2017, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
OSP 10th Birthday Concert
STRAVINSKY Fanfare for a New Theatre
BIBER Battalia
HAYDN Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
MOZART Symphony No. 36 in C 'Linz'
---
Francesca Barritt violin
Alexander Rolton cello
Louise Hayter oboe
Rosie Burton bassoon
 

Royal College of Music Classical Orchestra & players from Utrechts Conservatorium
Sunday 12 February 2017, 2.30pm, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London
WEBER Overture: Beherrscher der Geister
WEBER Aria: La dolce Speranza
WEBER Piano Concerto No. 1 in C
WEBER Aria: Misera me
WEBER Overture: Die Freischütz
---
Chi-Hang Long piano
Charlotte Hoather soprano
Yiwen Su soprano
 

Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 11 February 2017, 7.30pm, The Apex, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
BORODIN Prince Igor: Overture
DVORAK Cello Concerto in B minor
SIBELIUS Valse Triste
NIELSEN Symphony No. 1 in G minor
---
Susie Davis cello
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 4 February 2017, 7.30pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy
LAURA ROSSI The Battle of the Somme (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 28 January 2017, 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia III in E minor
C.P.E. BACH String Symphony in G
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto in D minor
C.P.E. BACH String Symphony in C
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia VII in D minor
---
Fenella Humphreys violin
 

London Haydn Project
Sunday 15 January 2017, 5.00pm, The Parish Church of Sarum St Martin, Salisbury
HAYDN Symphony No. 28 in A
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat 'Jeunehomme'
HAYDN Symphony No. 46 in B
---
John Reid piano
 

Orquestra Clássica do Sul
Sunday 1 January 2017, 4.00pm, Cine-Teatro Louletano, Loulé, Portugal
Sunday 1 January 2017, 6.00pm, Cine-Teatro Louletano, Loulé, Portugal

MOZART Overture: La clemenza di Tito
HAYDN Andante from Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock'
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
BEETHOVEN Musik zu einem Ritterballet
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 1
J. STRAUSS II Auf der Jagd
J. STRAUSS II Morgenblätter
J. STRAUSS II Vergnügungszug
J. STRAUSS II An der schönen blauen Donau
J. STRAUSS II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
J. STRAUSS I Radetzky March
 

OSP
Sunday 18 December 2016, 11.00am, Milton Court, London
Sunday 18 December 2016, 1.00pm, Milton Court
, London
Sunday 18 December 2016, 3.00pm, Milton Court, London

IAN STEPHENS We're Going on a Bear Hunt
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Ruth Rosales narrator
 

OSP
Saturday 17 December 2016, 1.30pm, Cadogan Hall, London
Saturday 17 December 2016, 4.00pm, Cadogan Hall, London

IAN STEPHENS We're Going on a Bear Hunt
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Ruth Rosales narrator
 

OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 10 December 2016, 7.30pm, H.G. Wells Centre, Woking
HANDEL Messiah
---
Nina Bennet soprano
Ciara Hendrick alto
John Upperton tenor
Andrew Ashwin bass
 

OSP
Saturday 3 December 2016, 7.30pm, Gaumont State Theatre, London
Programme including:
J.S. BACH Cantata 51 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
HANDEL Rejoice Greatly from Messiah
VIVALDI Sinfonia 'Al Santo Sepolcro'
J.S. BACH Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Cantata 147
---
Janice Chandler-Eteme soprano
Margie Richardson soprano
Marquita Richardson soprano
Lifted Voices Choir
 

BBC Singers (live broadcast on BBC Radio 3)
Sunday 27 November 2016, 12.00pm, Maida Vale Studios, London
TIPPETT Early one morning
JUDITH WEIR Love bade me welcome
JUDITH BINGHAM The Spirit of Truth
BOB CHILCOTT My Prayer
IVOR GURNEY (arr. Iain Farrington) Five Elizabethan Songs
ALASTAIR PUTT O magnum mysterium
BRITTEN A boy was born
BRITTEN A Hymn to the Virgin
RUTTER It was a lover and his lass
 

BBC Singers (chorus master)
23-24 November 2016, Maida Vale Studios, London
RODNEY BENNETT The Garden
RODNEY BENNETT What Sweeter Music
RODNEY BENNETT Puer Nobis
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 13 November 2016, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury
KORNGOLD Violin Concerto in D
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2 in E minor
---
Fenella Humphreys violin
 

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Sunday 6 November 2016, 8.00pm, Drive. Volkswagen Forum, Berlin
BEN PALMER Bach Dreams DKO commission, world première
 

OSP
Tuesday 25 October 2016, 7.30pm, St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
Sounds from the Screen
JOHN LUNN Downton Abbey
JOHN WILLIAMS Schindler's List
KARL JENKINS Palladio
RAMIN DJAWADI Game of Thrones
DARIO MARIANELLI Pride and Prejudice
DEBUSSY Clair de lune
JOHN WILLIAMS Dartmoor, 1912
SAMUEL BARBER Adagio for strings
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Bernard Haitink)
24-31 October 2016, Royal College of Music, London
RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé (complete)
 

Janus Ensemble
Sunday 16 October 2016, 5.00pm, Royal & Derngate, Northampton
Malcolm Arnold Festival
ARNOLD Concerto for Piano Duet
ARNOLD (orch. Roger Steptoe) Clarinet Concertino
PAUL HARRIS Buckingham Concerto No. 5
ARNOLD Toy Symphony
---
Flora Tzanetakis piano
Edit Mydlowska piano
Peter Cigleris clarinet
 

West London Sinfonia
Saturday 15 October 2016, 7.30pm, St Michael and All Angels, London
SIBELIUS En Saga
BERWALD Konzertstück for Bassoon and Orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 4 in F minor
---
Carolyn Sewell bassoon
 

Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra (rehearsal conductor for Thomas Zehetmair)
11-13 October 2016, Royal College of Music, London
COLIN MATTHEWS ...through the glass
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 in A
 

Sinfonia of Birmingham
Monday 10 October 2016, 7.30pm, Town Hall, Sutton Coldfield
MENDELSSOHN Ruy Blas Overture
BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto in D
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2 in D
---
Thomas Gould violin
 

OSP
Saturday 17 September 2016, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Covent Garden, London
R. STRAUSS Sextet from Capriccio
JOHN ADAMS Shaker Loops
SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht