Concert Archive: 2017/18 Season


Covent Garden Sinfonia • Woking Choral Society • Octavian Singers
Sat 12 May 2018, 19:30, Guildford Cathedral
ELGAR The Dream of Gerontius
---
Ciara Hendrick mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples tenor
James Birchall bass
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Fri 11 May 2018, 19:00, The Abbeydale Picturehouse, Sheffield
NEIL BRAND Oliver Twist (film screening with live orchestra - world premiere)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sun 6 May 2018, 18:00, Staatstheater Darmstadt
R. STRAUSS Don Juan
ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
ELGAR Symphony No. 1 in A flat
---
Maximilian Hornung cello
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sun 29 Apr 2018, 16:00, Aylesbury Vale Academy
MENDELSSOHN Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
ARNOLD English Dances Set 1
ARNOLD Trumpet Concerto
ELGAR Enigma Variations
---
Matilda Lloyd trumpet
 

Philharmonia Voices (co-chorus master)
Sat 28 Apr 2018, 19:00, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London
KUBRICK 2001: A Space Odyssey (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Philharmonia Orchestra
André de Ridder conductor
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sun 22 Apr 2018, 15:00, Usher Hall, Edinburgh
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor
---
Pavel Kolesnikov piano
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sat 21 Apr 2018, 19:30, The Sands Centre, Carlisle
SMETANA The Moldau
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat 'Emperor'
PIAZZOLLA Libertango
DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor
---
Pavel Kolesnikov piano
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Tue 17 Apr 2018, 19:30, G-Live, Guildford
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat 'Emperor'
DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor
---
Pavel Kolesnikov piano
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Mon 16 Apr 2018, 19:30, Cadogan Hall, London
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
DVORAK Symphony No. 7 in D minor
---
Pavel Kolesnikov piano
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sun 15 Apr 2018, 19:30, Norwich Theatre Royal
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished'
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat 'Emperor'
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
---
Pavel Kolesnikov piano
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sat 14 Apr 2018, 19:30, Colston Hall, Bristol
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 13 Apr 2018, 19:30, The Anvil, Basingstoke RG21 7QR
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Thu 12 Apr 2018, 20:00, Brighton Dome
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Wed 11 Apr 2018, 19:30, Symphony Hall, Birmingham
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Tue 10 Apr 2018, 19:30, Cliffs Pavillion, Southend-on-Sea
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sun 8 Apr 2018, 19:30, York Barbican, Paragon Street, York, YO10 4AH
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Sat 7 Apr 2018, 19:30, Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Fri 6 Apr 2018, 19:30, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Thu 5 Apr 2018, 19:30, Colston Hall, Bristol
JOHN WILLIAMS Raiders of the Lost Ark in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Tue 3 Apr 2018, 19:00, Municipal House, Smetana Hall, Prague
JOHN WILLIAMS Raiders of the Lost Ark in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sun 11 Mar 2018, 11:00, Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sun 11 Mar 2018, 18:00, Staatstheater Darmstadt
Mon 12 Mar 2018, 
19:30, Staatstheater Darmstadt
ALAN MENKEN Beauty and the Beast: Overture
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Rogue One
JOHN WILLIAMS The Book Thief
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Star Trek
JOHN WILLIAMS The BFG
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Jurassic World
BERNARD HERRMANN Psycho: Prelude
JOHN WILLIAMS Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
BARBER Adagio for Strings
HANS ZIMMER Gladiator
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra (excerpts)
---
Juri Tetzlaff presenter
 

Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Tue 27 Feb 2018, 19:30, Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich
Wed 28 Feb 2018, 19:30, Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

DAVID ARNOLD Casino Royale in Concert (film screening with live orchestra - German premiere)
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Thu 22 Feb 2018, 19:30, St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
Sounds from the Screen
JUSTIN HURWITZ City of Stars (La La Land)
JOHN WILLIAMS Schindler's List
DARIO MARIANELLI Pride and Prejudice
JOHN LUNN Downton Abbey
THOMAS NEWMAN Any Other Name (American Beauty)
BERNARD HERRMANN Psycho Prelude
BARBER Adagio (Platoon)
JOHN WILLIAMS The Hatikva (Munich)
JOHN WILLIAMS Dartmoor, 1912 (War Horse)
DEBUSSY Clair de lune (Ocean's Eleven)
WILLIAM WALTON Two Pieces from Henry V
KARL JENKINS Palladio (De Beers Diamonds)
---
Fenella Humphreys violin
Daniel King Smith piano
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia • Woking Choral Society
Sat 17 Feb 2018, 19:30, St John's Church, West Byfleet
FAURÉ (arr. John Rutter) Cantique de Jean Racine
J.S. BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat
FAURÉ Requiem
---
Felicity Hayward soprano
Nicholas Mogg baritone
 

London Haydn Project
Sun 11 Feb 2018, 17:30, St Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Road, London
HAYDN Symphony No. 6 in D 'Le matin'
MOZART/M. HAYDN Symphony No. 37 in G KV 444
HAYDN Symphony No. 65 in A
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sun 4 Feb 2018, 16:00, Aylesbury Vale Academy
GOTTFRIED HUPPERTZ Metropolis (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Thu 25 Jan 2018, 19:30, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London
JOHN WILLIAMS E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sat 13 Jan 2018, 15:00, Wagenhalle Griesheim (open general rehearsal)
Sun 14 Jan 2018, 16:00, Kurhaus Wiesbaden (performance)

KORNGOLD Der Schneemann
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2 in E minor

 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sat 13 Jan 2018, 11:30, Wagenhalle Griesheim (youth concert)
KORNGOLD Der Schneemann
---
Juri Tetzlaff presenter
 

BBC Singers (recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3's Afternoon on 3)
Thursday 21 December 2017, 2.00pm, St Luke's Church, Chelsea, Sydney Street, London SW3 6NH
Simon Callow's Dickensian Christmas
---
Simon Callow actor
 

Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sunday 17 December 2017, 3.00pm, Colston Hall, Colston Street, Bristol, BS1 5AR
HERBERT CHAPPELL Paddington Bear's First Concert
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Piu Fan Lee narrator
 

Southbank Sinfonia
Saturday 16 December 2017, 3.45pm, Brighton Dome, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 1UE
Saturday 16 December 2017, 6.00pm, Brighton Dome, Church Street, Brighton, BN1 1UE

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker: Suite
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Piu Fan Lee narrator
 

Southbank Sinfonia
Sunday 10 December 2017, 1.30pm, Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 4UH
Sunday 10 December 2017, 3.30pm, Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 4UH

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker: Suite
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Piu Fan Lee narrator
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 9 December 2017, 7.30pm, H.G. Wells Centre, Church Street East, Woking, Surrey GU21 6HJ
BEETHOVEN Missa solemnis
---
Nina Bennet soprano
Katherine Nicholson alto
Ruairi Bowen tenor
James Birchall bass
 

Royal Northern Sinfonia
Sunday 3 December 2017, 3.00pm, Sage Gateshead, NE8 2JR
Sunday 3 December 2017, 7.30pm, Sage Gateshead, NE8 2JR

John Williams Home Alone in Concert (film screening with live orchestra)
---

Chorus of Royal Northern Sinfonia
Quay Voices
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Sunday 26 November 2017, 1.30pm, Duke of York's Picture House, Preston Circus, Brighton BN1 4NA
Cinecity - the Brighton Film Festival
NEIL BRAND The Lodger (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Wednesday 22 November 2017, 7.30pm, Palais des Congrès, Boulevard Mohammed VI, Hivernage 40000, Marrakech, Morocco
ROSSINI William Tell: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Wiener Blut
J. STRAUSS II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
MOZART Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Persian March
BRAHMS Hungarian Dances 1 & 5
J. STRAUSS II Die Fledermaus: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Auf der Jagd
VON SUPPÈ Light Cavalry Overture
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia • Vox Cordis
Tuesday 21 November 2017, 7.30pm, St John's Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
HAYDN The Creation
---
Carolyn Sampson soprano
James Gilchrist tenor
Andrew Ashwin bass
 

Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 19 November 2017, 4.00pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Aylesbury HP18 0PS
VERDI La forza del destino: Overture
BIZET Carmen: arias and excerpts
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5 in E minor
---
Ciara Hendrick mezzo-soprano
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Friday 17 November 2017, 7.45pm, Langley Park Centre for the Performing Arts, Beckenham BR3 3BP
JAMES McWILLIAM London Symphony (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sunday 12 November 2017, 6.00pm, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Georg-Büchner-Platz 1, 64283 Darmstadt
J.S. BACH (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercarta) a 6 voci from The Musical Offering
BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
WAGNER Parsifal: Transformation Music
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 5 in D 'Reformation'
---
John Reid piano
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Saturday 28 October 2017, 6.30pm, Shree Ghanapathy Temple, 125-133 Effra Road, London SW19 8PU
JAMES McWILLIAM London Symphony (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Janus Ensemble
Sunday 15 October 2017, 5.00pm, Royal and Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton NN1 1DP
Malcolm Arnold Festival
ARNOLD Concertino for Flute and Strings Op. 19a
ARNOLD Concertino for Recorder and Strings
ARNOLD Concertino for Oboe and Strings Op. 28a
ARNOLD Symphony for Strings
---
Laura Davies flute
Oscar Gormley recorder
Amy Roberts oboe

Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 14 October 2017, 7.30pm, The Corn Exchange, King Street, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 1DH
MUSSORGSKY Night on Bald Mountain (original version)
DUKAS The Sorcerer's Apprentice
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique
 

Philharmonia Orchestra (assistant conductor to Vladimir Ashkenazy)
Thursday 12 October 2017, 7.30pm, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London SE1 8XX
SHOSTAKOVICH (arr. Frank Strobel) Battleship Potemkin (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Sunday 8 October 2017, 5.30pm, Cedars Hall, The Liberty, Wells, Somerset BA5 2ST
BEN PALMER Eggs or Anarchy world première
WALTON Façade
---
Zeb Soanes narrator/reciter
William Sitwell reciter
 

Janus Ensemble
Friday 29 September 2017, 6.00pm, Chiddingly Village Hall, Church Lane, Chiddingly, Lewes, East Sussex BN8 6HE
Chiddingly Festival
STRAVINSKY The Soldier's Tale (complete)
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Sunday 17 September 2017, 7.00pm, Alexandra & Ainsworth Estate, Rowley Way, London NW8
JAMES McWILLIAM London Symphony (film screening with live orchestra)
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sunday 10 September 2017, 6.00pm, Kloster Eberbach, 65436 Eltville im Rheingau
HAYDN Symphony No. 30 in C 'Alleluja'
MOZART Exsultate, jubilate
MAHLER Symphony No. 4 in G
---
Carolyn Sampson soprano
 

Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Tuesday 5 September 2017, 8.00pm, Prague
MOZART Don Giovanni: Overture
J. STRAUSS II Wiener Blut
J. STRAUSS II Auf der Jagd
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
VON SUPPÈ Light Cavalry Overture
OFFENBACH (arr. Binder) Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
 

Covent Garden Sinfonia
Sunday 3 September 2017, 3.30pm, Barbican Cinema 1, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
JAMES McWILLIAM London Symphony (film screening with live orchestra) world première