Diary

Click here to see the concert archive


Ben Palmer • conductor (Andy Staples Photography)
 

Orquestra Clássica do Sul
Sunday 1 January 2017, 4.00pm, Cine-Teatro Louletano, Avenida José da Costa Mealha, 8100-501, Loulé, Portugal
Sunday 1 January 2017, 6.00pm, Cine-Teatro Louletano, Avenida José da Costa Mealha, 8100-501, Loulé, Portugal

MOZART Overture: La clemenza di Tito
HAYDN Andante from Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock'
BARTOK Romanian Folk Dances
BEETHOVEN Musik zu einem Ritterballet
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 1
J. STRAUSS II Auf der Jagd
J. STRAUSS II Morgenblätter
J. STRAUSS II Vergnügungszug
J. STRAUSS II An der schönen blauen Donau
J. STRAUSS II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
J. STRAUSS I Radetzky March
---
Find out more


London Haydn Project
Sunday 15 January 2017, 5.00pm, The Parish Church of Sarum St Martin, Salisbury, SP1 2HY
HAYDN Symphony No. 28 in A
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat 'Jeunehomme'
HAYDN Symphony No. 46 in B
---
John Reid piano 


Stamford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 28 January 2017, 7.30pm, Stamford Arts Centre Ballroom, 27 St Mary's Street, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2DL
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia III in E minor
C.P.E. BACH String Symphony in G
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto in D minor
C.P.E. BACH String Symphony in C
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia VII in D minor
---
Fenella Humphreys violin


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 4 February 2017, 7.30pm, Aylesbury Vale Academy, Paradise Orchard, Berryfields, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP18 0WS
LAURA ROSSI The Battle of the Somme (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Find out more


Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 11 February 2017, 7.30pm, The Apex, 1 Charter Square, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3FD
BORODIN Prince Igor: Overture
DVORAK Cello Concerto in B minor
SIBELIUS Valse Triste
NIELSEN Symphony No. 1 in G minor
---
Susie Davis cello
Find out more


Royal College of Music Classical Orchestra & players from Utrechts Conservatorium
Sunday 12 February 2017, 2.30pm, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BS
WEBER Overture: Beherrscher der Geister
WEBER Aria: La dolce Speranza
WEBER Piano Concerto No. 1 in C
WEBER Aria: Misera me
WEBER Overture: Die Freischütz
---
Chi-Hang Long piano
Charlotte Hoather soprano
Yiwen Su soprano
Find out more


OSP
Friday 17 February 2017, 7.30pm, St Paul's Church, Bedford Street, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9ED
OSP 10th Birthday Concert
STRAVINSKY Fanfare for a New Theatre
BIBER Battalia
HAYDN Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
MOZART Symphony No. 36 in C 'Linz'
---
Francesca Barritt violin
Alexander Rolton cello
Louise Hayter oboe
Rosie Burton bassoon
Find out more


Crendon Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 25 February 2017, 7.30pm, St Mary the Virgin, Church Road, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 3AJ
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
HAYDN Symphony No. 88 in G
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D


Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Sunday 19 March 2017, 6.00pm, Staatstheater Darmstadt, Georg-Büchner-Platz 1, 64283 Darmstadt
SIBELIUS Valse triste
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4 in E minor
BRAHMS Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 in D
---
Find out more


OSP
28-29 March 2017, Eastcote Studios, 249 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB
DVD recording for The Criterion Collection
NEIL BRAND The Lodger première recording


OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 1 April 2017, 7.30pm, Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford, Surrey GU2 7UP
HAYDN The Creation
---
Felicity Hayward soprano
Tom Raskin tenor
Nicholas Mogg bass


BBC Singers
Saturday 29 April, 3.20pm, The Curve, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
Saturday 29 April, 4.20pm, The Curve, Barbican Centre, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DS
Sound Unbound 2017
BYRD Christe qui lux es et dies
TALLIS Nine Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
JOHN TAVENER Mother of God, Here I Stand
ARVO PÄRT The Deer's Cry
GÓRECKI Totus tuus
KODÁLY Esti Dal
BOB CHILCOTT Thou, my love, art fair
---
Find out more


OSP
Friday 5 May 2017, 7.00pm, The Abbeydale Picture House, 387 Abbeydale Road, Sheffield, S7 1FS
Yorkshire Silent Film Festival
NEIL BRAND The Lodger (film with live orchestra) world première


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 7 May 2017, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2JJ
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
ARTURO MÁRQUEZ Danzón No. 2
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'
---
Jinah Shim piano
Find out more


Oxford University Orchestra
Thursday 18 May 2017, 8.00pm, Sheldonian Theatre, Broad Street, Oxford, OX1 3AZ
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'
LAURA ROSSI The Battle of the Somme (film screening with live orchestra)


Oxford Chamber Orchestra
Saturday 17 June 2017, 8.00pm, St Mary's Church, High Street, Oxford, OX1 4BH
MENDELSSOHN Ruy Blas: Overture
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4 in D minor (1851 version)
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5 in E flat


Woking Choral Society
Saturday 24 June 2017, 7.30pm, Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking, Surrey GU21 6YG
GOUNOD Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile
POULENC Gloria


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 25 June 2017, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2JJ
R. STRAUSS Also Sprach Zarathustra: Sunrise
JOHN WILLIAMS Hook: The Flight to Neverland
J. STRAUSS II The Blue Danube
ALAN SILVESTRI Back to the Future: Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Jaws: Suite
KLAUS BADELT Pirates of the Caribbean: Symphonic Suite
MICHAEL GIACCHINO Star Trek Into Darkness: Symphonic Suite
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra (excerpts)
---
Find out more


OSP
Thursday 29 June 2017, 7.45pm, St Jude-on-the-Hill, Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11 7AH
Charlie Chaplin Triple Bill at Proms at St Jude's
CARL DAVIS The Cure (film screening with live orchestra)
CARL DAVIS Easy Street (film screening with live orchestra)
CARL DAVIS The Immigrant (film screening with live orchestra)
---
Find out more


Deutsche Philharmonie Merck
Saturday 8 July 2017, 8.00pm, Jagdschloss Kranichstein, Darmstadt
Programme to include:
WAGNER Overture: The Flying Dutchman
LUMBYE Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
SMETANA Vltava
WALDTEUFEL The Skaters' Waltz
HOLST Mars
WAGNER Ride of the Valkyries
DELIUS Walk to the Paradise Garden
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Flight of the Bumblebee
ELGAR Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1
HENRY WOOD Fantasia on British Sea Songs
PARRY (orch. Elgar) Jerusalem
---
Carolyn Sampson soprano
Find out more


Wolsey Orchestra
Saturday 14 October 2017, 7.30pm, The Corn Exchange, King Street, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 1DH
MUSSORGSKY Night on Bald Mountain (original version)
DUKAS The Sorcerer's Apprentice
BERLIOZ Symphonie fantastique


Janus Ensemble
Sunday 15 October 2017, 5.00pm, Royal and Derngate, Guildhall Road, Northampton NN1 1DP
Malcolm Arnold Festival
ARNOLD Concertino for Flute and Strings Op. 19a
ARNOLD Concertino for Recorder and Strings
ARNOLD Concertino for Oboe and Strings Op. 28a
ARNOLD Symphony for Strings
---
Laura Davies flute
Oscar Gormley recorder
Amy Roberts oboe


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 19 November 2017, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2JJ
VERDI La forza del destino: Overture
BIZET Carmen: arias and excerpts
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5 in E minor


OSP • Vox Cordis
Tuesday 21 November 2017, 7.30pm, St John's Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA
HAYDN The Creation
---
Carolyn Sampson soprano
James Gilchrist tenor
Andrew Ashwin bass
Find out more


OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 9 December 2017, 7.30pm, H.G. Wells Centre, Church Street East, Woking, Surrey GU21 6HJ
BEETHOVEN Missa solemnis


OSP
Saturday 16 December 2017, 1.30pm, Milton Court, 1 Milton Street, London EC2Y 9BH
Saturday 16 December 2017, 4.00pm, Milton Court, 1 Milton Street, London EC2Y 9BH
Programmes to include:
HOWARD BLAKE The Snowman (film screening with live orchestra)


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 4 February 2018, venue TBC
GOTTFRIED HUPPERTZ Metropolis (film screening with live orchestra)


OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 17 February 2018, 7.30pm, Christ Church, Jubilee Square, Woking, Surrey GU21 6YG
FAURÉ (arr. John Rutter) Cantique de Jean Racine
J.S. BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat
FAURÉ Requiem


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 29 April 2018, 4.00pm, St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire HP20 2JJ
MENDELSSOHN Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
ARNOLD English Dances Set 1
ARNOLD Trumpet Concerto
ELGAR Enigma Variations


OSP • Woking Choral Society
Saturday 12 May 2018, 7.30pm, Guildford Cathedral, Stag Hill, Guildford, Surrey GU2 7UP
ELGAR The Dream of Gerontius


Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra
Sunday 24 June 2018, 4.00pm, venue TBC
Programme to include:
JOHN WILLIAMS Jurassic Park
ENNIO MORRICONE Gabriel's Oboe
JOHN WILLIAMS Close Encounters of the Third Kind
ELMER BERNSTEIN The Magnificent Seven
HANS ZIMMER Gladiator
JOHN WILLIAMS E.T.: Adventures on Earth
JOHN WILLIAMS Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra (excerpts)